BOMA Greater Charlotte Annual Meeting

When: 09/26/2019 - 09/27/2019 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Where: FFTC 220 N. Tryon Street | U.S. National Whitewater Center 5000 Whitewater Center Parkway

Join us September 25-27, 2019 for our Annual Meeting

The annual meeting registration is free to members; we will welcome a guest of a member company.  
CLICK HERE FOR SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

Wednesday, September 25 | Cancelled
9:00 - 4:00 Commercial Building Performance Workshop hosted by the North Carolina Building Performance Association
Open to architects, engineers, contractors, building owners, facility managers and industry pros of ALL types, this one-day in-building educational workshop provides expert instruction on how, and why, to performance test a variety of commercial and multifamily buildings. 


Thursday, September 26 | Foundation for the Carolinas
   9:00 - 10:00 Committee Meetings 
  10:00 - 11:00 Board Meeting
  1:00 -  4:00    Breakout Education Sessions
   Recruiting the Next Generation of Engineers
   Innovative Practices in the future of facility maintenance
   High Performance Building Solutions
   RFP Tips & Tricks
   Stone - The Hard Facts
   New Certified Manager of Commerical Properties Certification

  5:00 -  7:00  Welcome Event Happy Hour at RiRa's

Friday, September 27 | U.S. National Whitewater Center
10:30 - 11:00 Register & Networking
11:00  -  1:00 Annual Meeting & Awards Luncheon with Keynote Speaker, Chris Elmore
  1:00 -   5:00 U.S. National Whitewater Center Networking and Teambuilding - each lunch registration comes with an activity day pass

The annual meeting registration is free to members; we will welcome a guest of a member company.  REGISTER FOR FRIDAY'S EVENTS HERE

Chris Elmore was a millionaire at age 28...For six weeks. The first tech company he started fell like a lead balloon. He dusted himself off and with four other guys started a tech company that went from $0.00 in revenue, three product failures to thousands of employees and a $1.4 Billion-dollar value. His out of the box approach of putting people first and concentrating on selling value has helped thousands.

Chris travels the country speaking on the topics of startup success, innovation, entrepreneurship, sales, technology, and automation. Chris started AvidXchangein 2000. AvidXchange, a business unicorn with a $1.4 billion value and is the 9th largest fintech company in the country with 1400+ employee.

Come hear Chris speak on "The Science of Happiness" during our annual meeting luncheon. 

If you do not define something you cannot achieve it. If you want to have a great day, be successful or be happy and you do not have a definition, it is very difficult to obtain. Studies have found that happiness is based on three things (1) We need to be connected to others (2) It's not the number of connections but the quality (3) High quality connections are good for our health.

This session is simply designed to motivate people to take charge of their own happiness and deals more with the outcome of using the science instead of the technical nature of the science.  Audiences are surprised by how proactive they can be to be happy. An extra emphasis will be put on the power of obtaining, growing and cultivating a personal/business network with the outcome to encourage members to seek greater relationships within BOMA Greater Charlotte.

Read more about The Chris Elmore here
Courtesy of The AvidExchange


CLICK HERE FOR SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
.

List of Attendees

First Name Last Name Company Type Guest of
Amy Albright Cousins Properties Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Gina Alex Kimberly-Clark Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Gina Alex Kimberly-Clark Members: Thursday Only Education Sessions & Welcome Social
Kristen Amidi Orkin Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Briana Barber Liberty Property Trust Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Ed Benton JLL Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Rush Blaine Cousins Properties Non Members: Thursday/Friday Guest registration (member company)
Brittany Blanz Holder Properties Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Brittany Blanz Holder Properties Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Keith Boone State Building Services Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
McKenzie Brady US Lawns Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
McKenzie Brady US Lawns Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Jema Bravo Northwood Office Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Matt Burton Lincoln Harris Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Stefanie Charron Mecklenburg Paint Co Inc. Non Members: Thursday/Friday Guest registration (member company) Liz Etheredge
Franklin Crofutt Pathway Technologies Inc Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Lisa David Cousins Properties Non Members: Thursday/Friday Guest registration (member company)
Drew Devine UMC Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Heath Dills Scottie's Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Brian Eckle JLL Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Austin Ehlers Cousins Properties Non Members: Thursday/Friday Guest registration (member company)
Liz Etheredge Mecklenburg Paint Co Inc. Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Sabrena Fernandez SpangleR Restoration Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Pat Flanagan Delaware Elevator Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Alexis Fletemier Cousins Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Elizabeth Fulk Lincoln Harris Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Trish Furr Allied Universal Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Sara Hadley Childress Klein Members: Thursday Only Education Sessions & Welcome Social
Steve Hallmark Cousins Properties Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Josh Hammer Cushman & Wakefield Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Brian Hill Cushman & Wakefield Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Heather Hopkins Lincoln Harris Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Melinda Hopkins CBRE Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Cole Hulon Foster Lake & Pond Management, Inc. Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Hunter Hurt Schindler Elevator Corporation Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Tori Jablonka Lincoln Harris Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Daniel John Stuart Dean Co. Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Frederick Kaufman Carolina Tree Care Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Elizabeth Krauss SOLID Surface Care Members: Thursday Only Education Sessions & Welcome Social
Hazel Lee UMC Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Meagan Loggins Interstate Contract Cleaning Services Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Mike Malta Liberty Property Trust Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
JonMarc McDougan Bland Landscaping Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Kate McEachern Arborguard Tree Specialists Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Ian McGrath State Building Services Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
John McMahan CertaPro Painters Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Dana McSwain Unified Technology Systems Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Mike McSwain A&K Painting Company, Inc. Non Members: Thursday/Friday Guest registration (member company) Dave Shively
Justin Morgan US Lawns Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Stephen Mosko Bland Landscaping Company, Inc. Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Janet Mullan Cousins Properties Non Members: Thursday/Friday Guest registration (member company)
Jane Nabors GOJO INDUSTRIES INC. Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Stephanie O'Shields Republic Services Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Elizabeth Orlando O'Leary Group Waste Systems Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Liberty Ray OnSite Landscape & Irrigation Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Will Rubio Schindler Elevator Corporation Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Will Rubio Schindler Elevator Non Members: Thursday/Friday Guest registration (member company) William Rubio
Chad Runion Redlee/SCS Inc. Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Finnessa Sandy N/A Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Brandon Shepherd Walden Security Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Jackie Sherard Lincoln Harris Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Dave Shively A&K Painting Company, Inc. Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Joshua Sides Jones Lang LaSalle Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Cristian Skilone Lincoln Harris Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Jessica Slattery Colliers International Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Curtis Slezak Schindler Elevator Corporation Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Hannah Smith Cousins Properties Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Crystal Smyth NG Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Michelle Starks Childress Klein Members: Thursday Only Education Sessions & Welcome Social
Colleen Storm Liberty Property Trust Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Colleen Storm Liberty Property Trust Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Peter Tanneberger Trinity Partners Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Andrea Todd ABM, BNI Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Marnita Tolbert-Stinson Cousins Properties Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Anna Tuulik Cushman & Wakefield Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Jamie Wallace Terra Green Landscapes Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only
Eric Wallet Foundry Commercial Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Allison Warren Mecklenburg Paint Company Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Santana Wilcox Cousins Members: Thursday Education Sessions, Welcome Social & Friday Registration
Michael Zerrillo AirTight FaciliTech Members: Friday Annual Meeting and Networking Only